Overseas Jobseekers

We are one of the few technology, digital and SAP recruitment agencies with 457 international sponsorship accreditation - enabling us to source, secure and sponsor skilled overseas workers for technology related jobs in Australia.

Under an agreement with the Australian Government, and working in conjunction with a migration agent, Paxus can sponsor workers seeking a broad range of technology related jobs in Australia.

To be considered for a Paxus international sponsorship, an overseas jobseeker must:

  • Have a valid passport at time of application
  • Meet the Australian Government Immigration entry conditions
  • Be short listed by a potential employer for a technology related job.

If you don’t meet these requirements, please visit the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website www.immi.gov.au for more information on how to obtain a valid visa.

Rights to work in Australia

In October 2008, Paxus was officially approved by the Commonwealth Government as an authorised holder of an “On-Hire Labour Agreement” for sponsorship of overseas workers to fill nominated skilled technology related roles. The Labour Agreement enables Paxus to sponsor professionals who meet the necessary criteria under the Temporary Business (long stay) Visa (subclass 457) program.

In order to work in Australia with Paxus you must be either:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian Permanent Resident
  • A NZ citizen (note: NZ Permanent Residents will need a visa to work in Australia)
  • Have a valid working visa
  • Possess a degree in Computer Sciences and/or have solid, specialist technology, digital or SAP skills.

If you meet these requirements you are welcome to apply for any job advertised on the Paxus website.

Documents that are not a proof of Right to Work:

  • Tax file number
  • Driver's licence
  • Medicare card
  • Bank account
  • Referrals from employment agencies
  • References from previous employers.